Application and Review Process
2022 Award Winners
2021 Award Winners
2020 Award Winners
2019 Award Winners
2018 Award Winners
2017 Award Winners
2016 Award Winners
2015 Award Winners
2014 Award Winners
2013 Award Winners
2012 Award Winners
2011 Award Winners
2010 Award Winners
The U.S. Department of Energy, Office of Nuclear Energy, Office of Fuel Cycle Technologies congratulates the following winners of the 2010 Innovations in Fuel Cycle Research Awards.
Winners of the Open Competition | |||
Advanced Materials | |||
First Place Janelle Wharry University of Michigan |
|||
Energy Policy | |||
First Place Samuel Brinton Kansas State University |
|||
Fuel Separations and Waste Forms | |||
First Place Lindsay Shuller University of Michigan |
Second Place Jenifer Shafer Washington State University |
Tied for Third Place Amber Wright University of Nevada at Las Vegas |
Tied for Third Place Christina Leggett University of California at Berkeley |
Isotope Transmutation | |||
First Place Robert Petroski Massachusetts Institute of Technology |
Second Place Mark Massie Massachusetts Institute of Technology |
Tied for Third Place Kenneth Allen University of South Carolina |
Tied for Third Place Jeffrey Powers University of California at Berkeley |
Nuclear Fuels | |||
First Place Shadi Ghrayeb Pennsylvania State University |
Second Place Andrew Ward University of Michigan |
Third Place Kurt Terrani University of California at Berkeley |
|
Nuclear Material Accountability and Control Instrumentation | |||
First Place Jamie Warburton University of Nevada at Las Vegas |
Second Place Jennifer Dolan University of Michigan |
Third Place Braden Goddard Texas A&M University |
|
Nuclear Science and Engineering | |||
First Place Michael Schettini University of California at Santa Barbara |
Second Place Jeremy Roberts Massachusetts Institute of Technology |
Third Place Roger Kapsimalis University of Texas at Austin |
|
Systems Engineering and Analysis | |||
First Place Steven Skutnik North Carolina State University |
Second Place Anthony Scopatz University of Texas at Austin |
Tied for Third Place Brendan Kochunas University of Michigan |
Tied for Third Place Mike Worrall Colorado School of Mines |
Winners of the Competition for Students Who Attend Universities with Less Than $500 Million in 2008 R&D Expenditures | |||
Jessie Brown University of California at Santa Barbara |
Matthew Dennis Missouri University of Science and Technology |
Travis Grimes Washington State University |
Andrew Johnson University of Idaho |
Glenn Lockwood Rutgers University |
David Schnaars University of California at Santa Barbara |
Lani Seaman University of California at Santa Barbara |