2010 Innovations in Fuel Cycle Research Award Winners

The U.S. Department of Energy, Office of Nuclear Energy, Office of Fuel Cycle Technologies congratulates the following winners of the 2010 Innovations in Fuel Cycle Research Awards. In addition to cash awards, winning students will have a variety of other opportunities including participating in an Innovators' Forum and participating in the Fuel Cycle Technologies Annual Meeting.

Winners of the Open Competition

Advanced Materials
Janelle Wharry
First Place
Janelle Wharry
University of Michigan

Energy Policy
Samuel Brinton
First Place
Samuel Brinton
Kansas State University

Fuel Separations and Waste Forms
Lindsay Shuller
First Place
Lindsay Shuller
University of Michigan
Jenifer Shafer
Second Place
Jenifer Shafer
Washington State University
Amber Wright
Tied for Third Place
Amber Wright
University of Nevada at Las Vegas
Christina Leggett
Tied for Third Place
Christina Leggett
University of California at Berkeley

Isotope Transmutation
Robert Petroski
First Place
Robert Petroski
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Mark Massie
Second Place
Mark Massie
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Kenneth Allen
Tied for Third Place
Kenneth Allen
University of South Carolina
Jeffrey Powers
Tied for Third Place
Jeffrey Powers
University of California at Berkeley

Nuclear Fuels
Shadi Ghrayeb
First Place
Shadi Ghrayeb
Pennsylvania State University
Andrew Ward
Second Place
Andrew Ward
University of Michigan
Kurt Terrani
Third Place
Kurt Terrani
University of California at Berkeley

Nuclear Material Accountability and Control Instrumentation
Jamie Warburton
First Place
Jamie Warburton
University of Nevada at Las Vegas
Jennifer Dolan
Second Place
Jennifer Dolan
University of Michigan
Braden Goddard
Third Place
Braden Goddard
Texas A&M University

Nuclear Science and Engineering
Michael Schettini
First Place
Michael Schettini
University of California at Santa Barbara
Jeremy Roberts
Second Place
Jeremy Roberts
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Roger Kapsimalis
Third Place
Roger Kapsimalis
University of Texas at Austin

Systems Engineering and Analysis
Steven Skutnik
First Place
Steven Skutnik
North Carolina State University
Anthony Scopatz
Second Place
Anthony Scopatz
University of Texas at Austin
Brendan Kochunas
Tied for Third Place
Brendan Kochunas
University of Michigan
Mike Worrall
Tied for Third Place
Mike Worrall
Colorado School of Mines

Winners of the Competition for Students Who Attend Universities with Less Than $500 Million in 2008 R&D Expenditures

Jessie Brown
Jessie Brown
University of California at Santa Barbara
Matthew Dennis
Matthew Dennis
Missouri University of Science and Technology
Travis Grimes
Travis Grimes
Washington State University
Andrew Johnson
Andrew Johnson
University of Idaho
Glenn Lockwood
Glenn Lockwood
Rutgers University
David Schnaars
David Schnaars
University of California at Santa Barbara
Lani Seaman
Lani Seaman
University of California at Santa Barbara